BBYO | AZA & BBG | International Convention | Summer

THE TEAM
BEHIND IC

Meet the team who made International Convention a reality.

The International Convention Steering Team, consisting of more than 300 Alephs and B'nai B'rith Girls from around the world, has worked tirelessly over the past few months planning programs, logistics, and experiences for the thousands of members coming. We cannot thank this stellar group enough for making this event better than ever.

94th Grand Board of the Aleph Zadik Aleph and 74th International Board of the B'nai B'rith Girls

The Grand Board of the Aleph Zadik Aleph and the International Board of the B’nai B’rith Girls lead the movement’s 50 countries forward while supporting more than 600 chapters across 700 communities to be the strongest homes they can be for Jewish teens worldwide.

Mason

Quintero

New England

94th Grand Aleph Godol

Aidan

Jacoby

North Texas Oklahoma

94th Grand Aleph S'gan

Jake

Jennings

Lonestar

28th Grand Aleph Moreh

Miles

Bader

Central Region West

94th Grand Aleph Mazkir

Liam

McLean

Wisconsin

30th Grand Aleph Shaliach

Ethan

Golde

Michigan

1st Grand Aleph Gizbor

Noga

Hurwitz

Central Region West

74th International N'siah

Emily

Kolodney

Lonestar

74th International S'ganit

Marissa

Aaronson

North Florida

27th International Aym Ha'Chaverot

Eva

Hayman

Northern Region East: Northern Virginia

74th International Mazkirah

Emma

Herman

Northern Region East: DC

30th International Sh'licha

Blair

Wales

Wisconsin

1st International Gizborit

Administrative Assistants

The AZA & BBG IC Administrative Assistants support the IC Coordinators in every programmatic piece of convention. From stewarding stakeholders and inviting speakers, to managing the team facilitating almost 60 leads tracks, these Alephs and BBGs make convention happen. Thousands of hours of zoom calls later, they’ve built an incredible program.

Ofree

Basher

North Florida

Shabbat and Rituals: Interactives Administrative Assistant

Jason

Blum

Gold Coast

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Alysha

Bold

Greater Atlanta

Programming Administrative Assistant

Emily

Char

GJHRR: Northern

Programming Administrative Assistant

Jack

Chasin

Greater Atlanta

Shabbat and Rituals: Friday Administrative Assistant

Dov

Factor

Central Region West

Operations Administrative Assistant

Jared

Flax

Greater Atlanta

Shabbat and Rituals: Interactives Administrative Assistant

Sophia

Glaros

NRE: DC

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Jill

Goldwasser

Mid-America: St. Louis

Shabbat and Rituals: Saturday Administrative Assistant

Aaron

Green

Mountain

Operations Administrative Assistant

Jacob

Harris

Gold Coast

Experience Administrative Assistant

Denisse

Hojman

Argentina

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Ilana

Kaplan

NRE: DC

Stakeholders Administrative Assistant

David

Kestin

Manhattan

Stakeholders Administrative Assistant

Jordan

Kirsh-Clemenceau

NRE: DC

Stakeholders Administrative Assistant

Jordyn

Lash

Michigan

LEADS Day Administrative Assistant

Rose

Leveen

Evergreen

Operations Administrative Assistant

Benjamin

Levkovich

North Texas Oklahoma

Shabbat and Rituals: Saturday Administrative Assistant

Hannah

Merenstein

Rocky Mountain

Shabbat and Rituals: Friday Administrative Assistant

Sean

Nussbaum

Nassau Suffolk

Stakeholders Administrative Assistant

Hannah

Oppenheim

Great Midwest

Operations Administrative Assistant

Lily

Peters

Greater Atlanta

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Noah

Portnoy

NRE: DC

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Tyler

Richardson

North Texas Oklahoma

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Robert

Roseman

North Texas Oklahoma

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Sonja

Rozental

Balkans: Serbia

Stakeholders Administrative Assistant

Bebe

Schaefer

Michigan

Plenaries Administrative Assistant

Alex

Schiff

Rocky Mountain

Programming Administrative Assistant

Rachel

Silverman

Gold Coast

Stakeholders Administrative Assistant

Jack

Warshal

Greater Atlanta

Programming Administrative Assistant

Leah

Weinstock

Eastern: Virginia

Experience Administrative Assistant

Adam

Weintraub

Greater Atlanta

LEADS Day Administrative Assistant

ILN Leadership

The ILN Leadership Team consists of dozens of captains, coordinators, managers and chairs who have leadership roles in every corner of IC programming. From the AZA & BBG press corps managers to the Chapter Showcase Captains, these teens are building, shaping, and documenting every minute of IC.

Abby

Adams

Eastern: North Carolina

Press Corps Manager

Nora

Aladjem

Bulgaria

Global Networking Committee Vice Chair

Victoria

Ardelean

North Texas Oklahoma

CLTC Coordinator

Roark

Baker

Lake Ontario

CLTC Coordinator

Dylan

Barman

GJHRR: Northern

Senior Experience Crew

Rebecca

Barnholtz

Mid-America: St. Louis

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Sophie

Baron

North Texas Oklahoma

Press Corps Editor-in-Chief

Tuval

Basher

North Florida

Oneg Captain

Abigail

Berk

Ohio Northern

LEADS Day Captain

Andrew

Blardonis

Gold Coast

Global Networking Committee Chair

Sam

Blauer

Evergreen

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Rebecca

Bloch

Pacific Western

Press Corps Editor-in-Chief

Dylan

Brown

Lake Ontario

BBYO Sings Coordinator

Matthew

Buchalter

UK & Ireland

Inclusion Captain

Mia

Buchband

Wisconsin

Sports Leadership Summit Coordinator

Evelin

Cloth

South Jersey

BBYO Sings Coordinator

Allison

Comess

Eastern: Virginia

Oneg Captain

Benjamin

Cook

North Texas Oklahoma

Sports Leadership Summit Manager

Benjámin

Császár

Hungary

LEADS Day Captain

Evan

DeWitt

Keystone Mountain

CLTC Coordinator

Evie

Dickman

Michigan

CLTC Coordinator

Sarah

Edelson

Liberty

Senior Experience Captain

Eitan

Ehrlich

Connecticut Valley

Press Corps Editor-in-Chief

Caitlin

Fagel

Great Midwest

CLTC Coordinator

Ethan

Fine

North Texas Oklahoma

Spirituality & Mindfulness Coordinator

Joshua

Fisher

Nassau Suffolk

BBYO Sings Coordinator

Sophie

Gaer

Gold Coast

Press Corps Editor-in-Chief

Gilliana

Gaines

Lonestar

BBYO Sings Coordinator

Mitchell

Garber

Lake Ontario

Sports Leadership Summit Manager

Kaitlyn

Goldstein

Mid-America: St. Louis

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Ben

Harmon

Nassau Suffolk

Brand Marketing Coordinator

Jacob

Ioffe

Kentucky Indiana Ohio

Israel Task Force Chair

Sam

Isle

Liberty

Press Corps Editor-in-Chief

Erin

Jacobs

NRE: DC

Explore Israel Coordinator

Justen

Joffe

South Jersey

CLTC Coordinator

Daniel

Katcher

Hudson Valley

Oneg Captain

Max

Katz

Wisconsin

Sports Leadership Summit Manager

Lily

Kollin

Michigan

BBYO Stand UP Coordinator

Katie

Kort

Mountain

Movement Growth Summit Coordinator

Andy

Kotz

Eastern: North Carolina

CLTC Coordinator

Jordan

Leder

Lonestar

CLTC Coordinator

Taleah

Levin

Evergreen

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Maya

London

Lake Ontario

Canadian National Cabinet Chair

Rebecca

Lubin

Nassau Suffolk

Senior Experience Crew

Kiara

Matzkin

Argentina

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Eli

Minsky

North Texas Oklahoma

CLTC Coordinator

Yakirah

Mitchel

Michigan

Spirituality & Mindfulness Coordinator

Rebecca

Navarro

NRE: DC

Global Networking Committee Chair, Steering Team

Zachary

Olgin

Ohio Northern

CLTC Coordinator

Jared

Palefsky

Greater Atlanta

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Natalia

Paley Whitman

Northern Region East: Northern Virginia

CLTC Coordinator

Liat

Perlman

Evergreen

Brand Marketing Coordinator

Hannah

Pines

Eastern: North Carolina

Sports Leadership Summit Manager

Alison

Purcell

Lonestar

Inclusion Captain

Marisa

Radow

Rocky Mountain

Sports Leadership Summit Manager

Glenn

Randall

North Florida

BBYO Stand UP Coordinator

Rachel

Rothenberg

Michigan

Press Corps Manager

Kian

Roy

North Texas Oklahoma

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Jaron

Rykiss

Red River

Senior Experience Crew

Lilly

Saiontz

NRE: Baltimore

LEADS Day Captain

Jason

Scheuer

Wisconsin

Explore Israel Coordinator

Fana

Schoen

Liberty

Global Networking Committee Vice Chair; Steering Team

Lindsay

Sharman

Greater Atlanta

Press Corps Manager

Natan

Skladnik

Northwest Canada

Canadian National Cabinet Co-Chair

Samuel

Starr

North Texas Oklahoma

Sports Leadership Summit Coordinator

Alisa

Steel

Greater Atlanta

Israel Task Force Chair

Owen

Taylor

Mid-America: St. Louis

AZA & BBG Showcase Captain

Elijah

Thompson

Cotton States

Senior Experience Captain

Max

Topelson

Rocky Mountain

CLTC Coordinator

Noah

Vermes

South Jersey

Press Corps Editor-in-Chief

Tyler

White

Eastern: North Carolina

Oneg Captain

Naomi

Yankellow

NRE: Baltimore

Senior Experience Crew

Steering Committee

The Steering Committee is the heart of the BBYO International Convention experience and responsible for executing some of our most meaningful moments. Every Showcase program that inspires experiences at home, every Oneg that creates space for exploring new passions, and every  memory that’s shared is a product of the drive, passion, and experience of this stellar team of Alephs and BBGs.

Jared Adler, Big Apple
Isaac Altman, Northern Region East: DC
Pearl Arno, Greater Atlanta
Ian Axelrod, Mid-America: Kansas City
Basha Baran, Mid-America: Kansas City
Ali Barer, Evergreen
Nate Baron, Michigan
Jaden Baumel, North Texas Oklahoma
Jacob Bennett, Northern Region East: DC
Noah Berger, Northern Region East: DC
Eli Berk, North Texas Oklahoma
Janel Berlinger, Northern Region East: DC
Louis Berman, Great Midwest
Rebecca Bienstock, Michigan
Maya Biskowitz, Wisconsin
Jacob Bloom, South Jersey
Jason Bodzy, North Texas Oklahoma
Isabelle Borr, Michigan
Gabrielle Bray, Cotton States
Lindsey Brilliant, Northern Region East: DC
Abigail Britton-Lowden, Ohio Northern
Brayden Cardozo, Mid-America:Kansas City
Sarah Chynoweth, Michigan Region
Simon Coffsky, Greater Atlanta
Shira Cohen, Connecticut Valley
Laine Cohen, Lonestar
Ben Cohen, Northern Region East: DC
Emily Cohen, Northern Region East: DC
Abby Cutler, Liberty
Alexis Daniel, Hudson Valley
Jace Dery, Kentucky Indiana Ohio
Josh Dornfeld, NRE: Northern Virginia
Joel Douglas, Rocky Mountain
Tia Einhorn, North Texas Oklahoma
Kara Eisenstat, North Texas Oklahoma
Maya Elden, Eastern: North Carolina
Lara Embon, Argentina
Victoria Factor, Michigan
Richard Fisher, Mountain
Jake Frank, Nassau Suffolk
Ethan Freed, North Texas Oklahoma
Gabe Friedman, Mountain
Hannah Fritts, North Texas Oklahoma
Jenna Frommer, Michigan
Farrah Fuld, Big Apple
Talia Fuld, Big Apple
Amber Geltzeiler, Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern
Margalit Goldberg, Rocky Mountain
Sam Goldfinger, Mountain
Phillip Goldstein, Eastern: Virginia
Jacob Goldstein, South Jersey
Tali Gorodetsky, Mid-America: St.Louis
Melanie Halbert, Liberty
Kate Halushka, Northern Region East: Baltimore
Ian Hammer, Mid-America: Kansas City
Syd Hammerman, Lonestar
Sophie Hanin, Central Region West
Melissa Hans, Liberty
Alyssa Harrison, Eastern: North Carolina
Samantha Hass, Connecticut Valley
Jeremy Hasson, Northern Region East: DC
Andrea Hengber, Gold Coast
Dayna Herman, Gold Coast
Ethan Herman, Mid-America: Kansas City
Elizabeth Herman, Nassau Suffolk
Kadie Hollander, Michigan
Asher Ireland, Mountain
Ben Kaiden, Manhattan
Sierra Kaplan, Big Apple
Lindsay Kaplan, Liberty
Sophia Karasik, Northern Region East: DC
Merrill Kasanoff, Lonestar
Ryan Kassanoff, North Texas Oklahoma
Bree Katz, Mid-America: Kansas City
Seth Katzman, Michigan
Julia Kessel, Great Midwest
Sophie Kieffer, Greater Atlanta
Aaron Kirkpatrick, Northern Region East: DC
Maddy Kish, Ohio Northern
Zac Kitay, Connecticut Valley
Sydney Klapman, Great Midwest
Jacob Klein, North Florida
Sophie Kozak, Connecticut Valley
Darby Krugel, Michigan
Ari Krupnick, Eastern: Virginia
Lara Kwiatkowski, Argentina
Ilana Lefkowitz, Greater Jersey Hudson River: Northern
Leah Levenson, Mid-America: St.Louis
Zachary Leventhal, Northern Region East: DC
Ami Lieberman, Great Midwest
Sarah Liener, North Texas Oklahoma
Rachel Lybeck, Michigan
Emily Margolis, Nassau Suffolk
Federico Margulies, Argentina
Aliya Markowitz, Mountain
Sara Marks, Mid-America: St. Louis
Tess Mendelson, Northern Region East: DC
Zack Miller, Greater Atlanta
Elias Miller, Northern Region East: Northern Virginia
Daniel Moser, Wisconsin
Benjamin Moss, Michigan
Estee Moss, Michigan
Alex Natelson, Lonestar
Brett Nelson, Pacific Western
Dayna Olson, Rocky Mountain
Sara Oshry, Northwest Canada
Sophie Packman, Wisconsin
Lauren Petrone, South Jersey
Sam Piesner, Evergreen
Emma Platt, Northern Region East: Baltimore
Olivia Potier, Eastern: North Carolina
Amanda Press, Great Midwest
Maya Pressler, Evergreen
Amaris Puppel, Mountain
Samara Quintero, New England
Hilary Rappaport, Manhattan
Joseph Rasamat, New England
Manor Raviv, Central Region West
Emily Renco, Kentucky Indiana Ohio
Alex Rico, Lonestar
Tess Rittenberg, Rocky Mountain
Shayna Rogofsky, Northern Region East: DC
Rachel Rose, Lonestar
Samuel Rosenberg, Liberty
Sydni Rotenberg, Michigan
Ian Roundtree, Mid-America: St.Louis
Sam Rubin, Northern Region East: Baltimore
Sam Schulman, Eastern: North Carolina
Brooke Schwartz, Gold Coast
Lauren Schwartz, Gold Coast
Perri Schwartz, Greater Atlanta
Milan Shany, Miami
Haley Sharp, Lonestar
Chloe Shemano-Krupp, Great Midwest
Zoe Sher, Mid-America: Kansas City
Sadie Sherman, Manhattan
Jenna Shmukler, South Jersey
Dana Shulman, Eastern: North Carolina
Jennifer Silverman, Gold Coast
Brooke Singer, Keystone Mountain
Julia Staffin, Hudson Valley
Mike Stein, Eastern: Virginia
Peter Stein, Kentucky Indiana Ohio
Celia Steinhauer, Evergreen
Hayley Stern, Rocky Mountain
Leah Stoller, North Texas Oklahoma
Julia Strug, Lonestar
Gaby Sugarman, Nassau Suffolk
Oli Sultan, United Kingdom
Dani Szekely, Hungary
Michelle Tanner, Lake Ontario
Sarah Tenenbaum, Rocky Mountain
Thalia Terlecki, Eastern: North Carolina
Dalia Trostinetzky, Northern Region East: DC
Valentina Kalejman, Argentina
Jessica Valentine, Liberty
Ava Wales, Wisconsin
Ava Wampold, Evergreen
Samantha Wampold, Evergreen
Eitan Weinsteiner, Manhattan
Ethan Weisman, Mountain
Kayla Weiss, Connecticut Valley
Eric Weiss, Liberty
Jared Wilen, South Jersey
Danny Williams, Michigan
Jonah Yurman, Mid-America: Kansas City
Zoey Zelman, Ohio Northern

Press Corps

The Press Corps is a year-round powerhouse, driving the social media, photography, videography, and journalistic ventures across the Order. From managing the official newsletter of AZA & BBG, the Shofar, to running our BBYO NewsDesk at convention, the Press Corps has you – and the Movement – covered.

Noa Abramov, Austria
Hannah Alper, Lake Ontario
Amanda Baritz, Gold Coast
Jana Beraha, Bulgaria
Eli Berk, North Texas Oklahoma
Ainsley Brown, Greater Atlanta
Cooper Cohen, Hudson Valley
Maya Elden, Eastern: North Carolina
Ashley Faber, Cotton States
Ethan Fine, Mid-America: St. Louis
Farrah Fuld, Big Apple
Mikayla Geisner, Evergreen
Sarah Goldman, Michigan
Sarah Gruber, Liberty
Rachel Hale, Great Midwest
Simon Hanono, Mexico
Sam Hass, Connecticut Valley
Jeremy Hasson, Northern Region East: DC
Lexi Herz, Big Apple
Natalie Huttner, Rocky Mountain Region
Adina Ichilov, Lonestar
Sydney Jacobs, Lake Ontario
Valentina Kalejman, Argentina
Jenny Katz, North Texas Oklahoma
Seth Katzman, Michigan
Nicolas Keiniger, Argentina
Aaron Kirkpatrick, Northern Region East: DC
Jacob Klein, North Florida
Talia Knoble Gershon, United Kingdom
Abigail Kraden, Northern Region East: Northern Virginia
Caroline Kramer, Central Region West
Trey Leuchter, Hudson Valley
Shani Levanon, Israel
Brooke Levitt, North Florida
Emily Leyfer, Central Region West
Grace Malinger, Kentucky Indiana Ohio
Tess Mendelson, Northern Region East: DC Council
Brian Mermelstein, Liberty
Yakirah Mitchel, Michigan
Daniel Moser, Wisconsin
Ognjena Ratkovic, Balkans: Serbia
Taylor Rosenblatt, Big Apple
Emma Rosman, Northern Region East: Northern Virginia
Ian Roundtree, Mid-America: St. Louis
Ari Sadek, Wisconsin
Heather Saxe, Mountain
Stefania Schoen, Liberty
Anna Schulman, New England
Perri Schwartz, Greater Atlanta
Zoe Sher, Mid-America: Kansas City
Beau Simon, Gold Coast
Julia Sisko, Pacific Western
Lilly Sitver, Cotton States
Danielle Skibins, Nassau Suffolk
Melissa Stein, Cotton States
Mike Stein, Eastern: Virginia
Jake Stendel, Eastern Canada
Micah Sweet, Wisconsin
Jessica Valentine, Liberty
Sara Vero, Hungary
Solana Wainstein, Argentina
Nadav Warszawski, South Jersey
Hannah Wise, Michigan
Becca Zeltsman, Nassau Suffolk
Мария Гойденко, Active Jewish Teens: Ukraine

IC Band

Alephs and BBGs from around the world come together to form a band that performs multiple times during our Movement’s biggest moment. From veteran songleaders to newly emerged vocalists, the IC band will be coming to a stage near you soon!

Keren Binyamin, Northern Region East: DC
Jordan Chastanet, New England
Evelin Cloth, South Jersey
Maya Elden, Eastern: North Carolina
Tati Elsztain, Argentina
Megan Fishman, Big Apple
Sol Fiterman, Argentina
Gilliana Gaines, Lonestar
Eli Gordon, Central Region West
Noah Grausz, Northern Region East: Northern Virginia
Melanie Halbert, Liberty
Neely Kasanoff, Lonestar
Max Kluger, Liberty
Lily Kollin, Michigan
Andrew Lieberman, Northern Region East: Northern Virginia
Galina Livyant, AJT: Belarus
Ilya Lumin, AJT: Moldova
Eva Mulenson, AJT: Ukraine
Mati Rosenblatt, Argentina
Sydni Rotenberg, Michigan
Ian Roundtree, Mid-America: St. Louis
Haley Ryan, Kentucky Indiana Ohio
Rachel Saferstein, Liberty
Polina Semenova, AJT: Kazakhstan
Yaakov Shamrin, AJT: Russia
Noah Silver, Mountain
Kayla Silverman, New England
Ben Simens, Nassau Suffolk